Industry Cover

Privacy Policy

1.

Introduction

1.1 Overview

IndustryCover, referred to as "we," "our," or "IndustryCover," is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information. By using our services, you agree to the terms outlined in this policy.

1.2 Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to IndustryCover's services, encompassing interactions with customers, employees, channel partners, potential customers, and individuals engaging with us for various purposes.

1.3 Information Collection

This policy also covers situations where personal information about third parties is provided to us, with the assumption that proper consent has been obtained from the concerned parties.

2.

Why Do We Have A Privacy Policy?

2.1 Legal Obligation

IndustryCover adheres to legal requirements, including those outlined in the Information Technology Act 2000 and its amendments, and relevant regulations in India.

2.2 Purpose

We collect, process, and use personal information to fulfill contractual obligations, provide efficient services, and uphold our commitment to privacy and security.

2.3 Legal Basis

Our data processing relies on legal grounds, such as fulfilling contractual obligations, obtaining consent, or pursuing legitimate business interests. Permission is sought for more intrusive actions, and individuals can withdraw consent at any time.

3.

What Information We Collect and What We Use It For?

3.1 Service Provision

We collect and use personal information to deliver services, manage accounts, provide updates, process payments, and handle claims.

3.2 Marketing

With consent, we use personal information for marketing purposes, creating profiles to tailor communications and recommend relevant products and services.

3.3 Aggregated Data

Personal information is anonymized and aggregated for statistical purposes, improving services, conducting research, and generating reports.

4.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

4.1 Usage

We use cookies and tracking technologies to analyze website traffic, enhance user experience, and gather insights into user preferences. Users can adjust cookie settings in their browsers.

5.

Who Do We Share Your Information With?

5.1 Third Parties

We share information with corporate clients, insurers, third-party administrators, surveyors, and agencies providing value-added services.

5.2 Legal Obligations

Personal information may be shared with law enforcement agencies to prevent and detect fraud, comply with legal obligations, or protect national security.

6.

Where Is Your Information Processed?

6.1 Location

IndustryCover processes information in India and does not transfer personal data outside the country without appropriate safeguards.

7.

Security of Your Information

7.1 Measures

We implement strict security measures, including user authentication and encryption, to protect personal information.

8.

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

8.1 Retention Period

Information is retained for specified periods, and deletion occurs when it is no longer required, subject to legal and regulatory requirements.

9.

Accessing And Updating Your Information

9.1 Rights

Individuals have the right to access, update, or request the deletion of their information. Requests can be made through our online form.

10.

Notification of Changes to the Privacy Policy

10.1 Updates

IndustryCover reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy as needed. Changes will be effective upon posting.

11.

Contact Information

If you have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, contact us at:

Email: contact@industrycover.com

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective from 27 Feb 2024.